Feltham / Hanworth Gala 2014

by Nigel Grey Gala Reports

Held at Hanworth Airparcs Leisure Centre TW13 5EG

Sunday 9th February 2014

 

 

A good performance from our 15 strong team including debutants Charlie Laws and Antony Laws.

It takes some time for the official results to come through and so the details below are unofficial, but reflect the certificates awarded on the day.

 

 The Turtles finished 1st in the Senior Event and 3rd in the Junior Event.

Certificates were awarded to the following:

1st Place  -    Boys 1 Length Freestyle-           Oliver Regan

1st Place  -    Boys 2 Lengths Freestyle -        Charlie Laws

1st Place  -    Ladies 1 Length Freestyle -      Anne Rourke

1st Place  -    Ladies 1 Length Backstroke -  Jeannette Prentice

1st Place  -    Senior Relay B Team - Jack Locket, Gary Lee, Ian Andrew Horne and  James Lesnek

2nd Place -   Boys 1 Length Freestyle-           Charlie Laws

2nd Place -   Boys 2 Lengths Freestyle -         Antony Laws

2nd Place  -  Mens 2 Lengths Freestyle -       Gary Lee

2nd Place  -  Ladies 2 Lengths Freestyle -     Shaida Ghorbanian   

3rd Place  -   Girls 1 Length Freestyle-           Sophie Grey

3rd Place -    Girls 1 Length Backstroke-       Sophie Grey

3rd Place  -   Girls 2 Lengths Freestyle-         Sophie Grey

3rd Place  -      Boys 2 Lengths Freestyle -        Oliver Regan

3rd Place  -   Mens 1 Length Freestyle-          Gary Lee

Special Achievement Awards  - Anne Rourke

 

 

Competing Teams

 

 

 

Greenhouse Shepherds Bush

 

Harrow Kingfishers

 

Ruislip Turtles

 

Hogarth Gateway

 

Wandsworth Dolphins

 

Barking Beavers

 

Spartan New Malden

 

Lion SC Eltham

 

 

Swimmers Name

Event

Submit Time

Actual Time

Award

Sophie Grey

Girls 1 Length Freestyle

0.29

0.26

Bronze

Charlie Laws

Boys 1 Length Freestyle

0.44

0.40

Silver

Oliver Regan

Boys 1 Length Freestyle

0.39

0.26

Gold

Anthony Laws

Boys 1 Length Freestyle

0.36

0.25

Bronze

Jamie Woodbridge

Boys 1 Length Freestyle

0.22

0.22

 

Anne Rourke

Ladies 1 Length Freestyle

1.15

1.16

Gold

Jeannette Prentice

Ladies 1 Length Freestyle

0.50

0.45

 

Shaida Ghorbanian

Ladies 1 Length Freestyle

0.38

0.32

 

Karen Hoffmann

Ladies 1 Length Freestyle

0.32

0.30

 

Erica Beckwith

Ladies 1 Length Freestyle

0.31

0.32

 

Meghan Treherne

Ladies 1 Length Freestyle

0.24

0.25

 

Gary Lee

Mens 1 Length Freestyle

0.33

0.30

Bronze

Ian Andrew Horne

Mens 1 Length Freestyle

0.29

0.28

 

Jack Locket

Mens 1 Length Freestyle

0.28

0.27

 

James Lesnek

Mens 1 Length Freestyle

0.27

0.28

 

Sophie Grey

Girls 2 Lengths Freestyle

1.03

1.01

Bronze

Charlie Laws

Boys 2 Lengths Freestyle

1.51

1.29

Gold

Anthony Laws

Boys 2 Lengths Freestyle

1.45

1.05

Silver

Oliver Regan

Boys 2 Lengths Freestyle

1.28

1.09

Bronze

Jamie Woodbridge

Boys 2 Lengths Freestyle

0.50

0.54

 

Anne Rourke

Ladies 2 Lengths Freestyle

2.25

2.26

 

Jeannette Prentice

Ladies 2 Lengths Freestyle

1.40

1.39

 

Shaida Ghorbanian

Ladies 2 Lengths Freestyle

1.28

1.19

Silver

Karen Hoffmann

Ladies 2 Lengths Freestyle

1.10

1.09

 

Erica Beckwith

Ladies 2 Lengths Freestyle

1.06

1.06

 

Meghan Treherne

Ladies 2 Lengths Freestyle

0.56

0.54

 

Gary Lee

Mens 2 Lengths Freestyle

1.14

1.14

Silver

James Lesnek

Mens 2 Lengths Freestyle

1.05

1.10

 

Jack Locket

Mens 2 Lengths Freestyle

1.00

1.00

 

Ian Andrew Horne

Mens 2 Lengths Freestyle

0.57

1.02

 

Sophie Grey

Girls 1 Length Backstroke

0.34

0.30

 Bronze

Charlie Laws

Boys 1 Length Backstroke

1.07

0.48

 

Anthony Laws

Boys 1 Length Backstroke

0.54

0.44

 

Oliver Regan

Boys 1 Length Backstroke

0.39

0.35

 

Jamie Woodbridge

Boys 1 Length Backstroke

0.36

0.35

 

Anne Rourke

Ladies 1 Length Backstroke

1.15

1.13

 

Jeannette Prentice

Ladies 1 Length Backstroke

0.50

0.48

Gold

Shaida Ghorbanian

Ladies 1 Length Backstroke

0.44

0.41

 

Erica Beckwith

Ladies 1 Length Backstroke

0.34

0.38

 

Meghan Treherne

Ladies 1 Length Backstroke

0.28

0.31

 

Jack Locket

Mens 1 Length Backstroke

0.47

0.50

 

Gary Lee

Mens 1 Length Backstroke

0.45

0.48

 

Sophie Grey

Junior Relay

 

 

 

Oliver Regan

Junior Relay

 

 

 

Charlie Laws

Junior Relay

 

 

 

Jamie Woodbridge

Junior Relay

 2.13

2.10

 

Shaida Ghorbanian

Senior Relay

 

 

 

Karen Hoffmann

Senior Relay

 

 

 

Jeannette Prentice

Senior Relay

 

 

 

Meghan Treherne

Senior Relay

2.03

2.05

 

James Lesnek

Senior Relay

 

 

 

Gary Lee

Senior Relay

 

 

 

Ian Andrew Horne

Senior Relay

 

 

 

Jack Locket

Senior Relay

2.06

1.56

Gold

 

 

 

 

 

Anne Rourke

Special Achievement Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search

Recent Posts