Turtles Championship Gala & Annual Awards 2018

by Nigel Grey Gala Reports

Held at Highgove Pool

Saturday 12th May 2018

Congratulations to all of the following  winners for 2018 - you are all entered onto the Turtles Hall of Fame

The Junior 1 Length was won by Estelle Bodden-Bryan

The Junior 100 Metres was won by Dominic O’Neill-Cuadros

The Junior Improver trophy was awarded to Varun Kodial

The Ladies 1 length was won by Tillie Hewlett

The Ladies 100 Metres was also won by Sophie Grey

The Mens 1 length was won by Charlie Laws

The Mens 100 Metres was also won by Charlie Laws

The Senior Improver Trophy was awarded to Joshua Arends

The Diving Competition was won by Oliver Regan

The 100 metres Helper Race was won by Jordan Mason

 The Relay Competition was won by the Mens Team - Antony Laws, Charlie Laws & Anthony Orr

The Family Relay Event was won by the Grey Family

The Volunteer of the Year was Linda Clarke

The Don Lam Award for services to the Turtles was awarded to Christina & Samuel Randall

The Novice Championship was won by Ethan Doherty

 

 
 
 

2018 Full Results

 

2018

Turtles Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lane 1

Lane 2

Lane 3

Lane 4

Lane 5 

Lane 6

Event 1

Novice Race

1st  Ethan Doherty

2nd Mary Phillips

3rd Ayan Haider

 

 

 

Event 2

Junior 1 Length

Dominic O’Neill Cuadros

Estelle Bodden -Bryan

Oliver Regan

Matthew O’Neill Cuadros

 

 

 

 

2

1

3

4

 

 

 

 

0.46

0.45

0.32

0.29

 

 

 

Start

Go

0.01

0.14

0.17

 

 

Event 3

Ladies 1 Length

Jeannette Prentice

Shaida Ghorbanian

Tillie Hewlett

Sophie Grey

 

 

 

 

4

3

1

2

 

 

 

 

1.06

0.46

0.40

0.38

 

 

 

Start

Go

0.20

0.26

0.28

 

 

Event 4

Mens 1 Length

Gary Lee

Anthony Orr

Charlie Laws

Antony Laws

Josh Arends

Jamie Woodbridge

 

 

2

3

1

4

5

6

 

 

0.43

0.39

0.35

0.32

0.31

0.27

 

Start

Go

0.04

0.08

0.11

0.12

0.16

Event 5

Junior 3 Lengths

Dominic O’Neill Cuadros

Oliver Regan

Matthew O’Neill Cuadros

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

2.55

2.20

1.56

 

 

 

 

Start

Go

0.35

0.59

 

 

 

Event 6

Ladies 3 Length

Jeannette Prentice

Shaida Ghorbanian

Sophie Grey

 

 

 

 

 

2

3

1

 

 

 

 

 

3.39

2.55

2.28

 

 

 

 

Start

Go

0.44

1.11

 

 

 

Event 7

Mens 3 Length

Charlie Laws

Gary Lee

Antony Laws

Anthony Orr

Josh Arends

Jamie Woodbridge

 

 

1

3

2

4

6

5

 

 

2.47

2.45

2.22

2.18

2.02

1.54

 

Start

Go

0.02

0.25

0.29

0.45

0.53

Event 8

Helpers 3 lengths

Cheryl Lee

Peter Horne

Dave Lee

Jessica Grey

Jordan Mason

Jack Grey

 

 

4

6

5

3

1

2

Event 9

Relay Race

Tillie, Jeannette

Matthew, Essie

Charlie, Anthony 

Josh, Jamie

 

 

 

3 Lengths

& Sophie

& Dominic

Antony

Gary

 

 

 

 

0.40+01.06+0.38= 2.24

0.29+0.45+0.46= 2.00

0.35+0.0.32+0.39 = 1.46

0.31+0.27+0.43=1.41

 

 

 

 

1

4

2

3

 

 

 

Start

Go

0.24

0.38

0.43

 

 

Event 10

Family Race

 

O’Neill Cuadros

Greys

Ghobanian Laws

Lees

Woodbridge

 

4 Lengths

 

4

1

5

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diving

Competition

  Oliver Regan 1st

Sophie Grey - 2nd

Jamie Woodbridge - 3rd