Stevenage Dolphins Gala 2018

by Nigel Grey Gala Reports

Held at Stevenage Dolphins Swimming Club

Saturday 6th October 2018

 

An incredibly close contest saw the top three teams finish with 38 points, 39 point and 40 points. Hosts Stevenage Dolphins won the gala just one point ahead of the Turtles who were just one point clear of Hatfield Platypus. Platypus took maximum points from the last three events finishing very strongly.

·        The Turtles collected 9 Gold Medals, 4 Silver Medals and 6 Bronze Medals - 19 in total.

Congratulations to the Gold Medal Winners: Shaida Ghorbanian, Anthony Or, Solomon Goddard, Jamie Woodbridge, Josh Arends

 and the Ladies Relay Team (Shaida, Jeannette Prentice, Tillie Hewlett and Sophie Grey).

·        Silver medals were won by Anthony and Solomon  and the Junior Relay Team (Dominic O’Neill-Cuardos, Matthew O’Neill Cuardos & Solomon).

·        Bronze medals were won by  Tillie,  Sophie Grey and the Mens Relay Team (Gary Lee, Anthony, Jamie & Josh).

 

The Stevenage Gala concludes another successful Gala Season. 

Well done to the 24 swimmers who represented the Turtles across 9 competitive events throughout the 2018 season.

Congratulations to Sophie Grey who topped the 2018 Medal Table

 

 

Competing Swimming Clubs

Stevenage Dolphins  40 pts

Ruislip Turtles  39 pts

Hatfield Platypus  38 pts

Harrow Kingfisher  21 pts

 Race Results

 

Event

Competitor

Time Entered

Time Taken

Pos.

 

 

 

Junior 1 length

Dominic O’Neill-Cuadros

00:36

 0.28

 4th R

Ladies 1 Length

Shaida Ghorbanian

00:35

 0.34

1st 

Mens 1 Length

Anthony Or

00:31

 0.31

 1st

Junior 2 Lengths

Solomon Goddard

00:53

 0.51

 1st

Ladies 2 Lengths

Jeannette Prentice

01:46

1.39 

4th R

Mens 2 Lengths

Jamie Woodbridge

00:47

0.47

1st 

Junior 4 lengths

Matthew O’Neill-Cuadros

01:58

1.43 

 4th R

Ladies 4 Lengths

Tilllie Hewlett

02:28

 2.27

 3rd 

Mens 4 Lengths

Josh Arends

2.03

1.58 

 1st

Juniors 4x1 Relay

Dominic & Matthew O’Neill-Cuadros & Solomon Goddard (2)

01:51

 1.46

2nd

Ladies 4x1 Relay

Sophie Grey,  Jeannette Prentice, Tillie Hewlett & Shaida Ghorbanian

02:27

 2.24

1st

Mens 4x1 Relay

Gary Lee, Jamie Woodbridge, Anthony Or and Josh Arends

01:40

 1.58

3rd 

Mens Diving

Anthony Or

-

 

2nd

Ladies Diving

Sophie Grey

-

 

 3rd