Ruislip Turtles Invitation Gala 2018

by Nigel Grey Gala Reports

Held at Hillingdon Sport & Leisure Complex

Uxbridge

Saturday 15th September 2018

The Turtles entered 2 teams: ’Turtles A Team’ and ’Turtles B Team’ .

· Congratulations to Potters Bar Barracuda who won the Turtles Invitation Shield.

·Turtles A Team finished 3rd and Turtles B finished 6th..

·14 swimmers represented the Turtles.

Congratulations to Gold Medal Winners: Sophie (2), Don & Josh.

Silver medals were won by Karen, Jeannette and the Ladies Turtles B Relay Team (Shaida,  Karen & Tillie).

Bronze medals were won by  Shaida and the Ladies Turtles A Team (Sophie & Jeannette).

A very big thank you to all the volunteers and for the donations of food for the buffet.

Well done to our competitors, medal  winners, volunteers and organisers.

 

  •  

Turtles Invitation Gala Team Results

Potters Bar Barracuda  67 pts

Stevenage Dolphins  64 pts

Ruislip Turtles  A  58 pts

Hatfield Platypus  55 pts

Harrow Kingfishers  49 pts

Ruislip Turtles B  34 pts

Ealing SC  23 pts

 

Turtles  Results

 

Turtles A Team

 

 

 

 

Turtles B Team

 

 

 

Event

Competitor

Submitted time

Time Taken

Pos.

 

Competitor

Submitted time

Time Taken

Pos.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies 1 Length

Jeannette Prentice

00:52

 

4th 

 

Karen Hoffmann

00:34

0.29

Silver

Mens 1 Length

Don Lamb

00.46

0.41 

 Gold

 

Terry Cheshire

01:28

1.15

6th R

Junior 2 Lengths

Solomon Goddard

00:59

0.51

5th R

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies 2 Lengths

Jeannette Prentice

01:44

1.47 

 Silver

 

Shaida Ghorbanian

01:15

 1.19

Bronze

Mens 2 Lengths

Gary Lee

01:07

1.06 

4th

 

Anthony Or

01:04

 1.03

5th

Junior 4 lengths

Solomon Goddard

02:20

2.06

5th R

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies 4 Lengths

Sophie Grey

02:28

 2.241

Gold

 

Tillie Hewlett

02:20

 2.29

5th 

Mens 4 Lengths

Josh Arends

02:05

 2.00

Gold

 

Jamie Woodbridge

01:56

2.08

 5th

Ladies 4x1 Relay

Sophie Grey (2) &  Jeannette  Prentice (2)

02:51

 3.01

Bronze

 

Tillie Hewlwtt (2) ,   Shaida Ghorbaian &   Karen Hoffmann

02:21

2.12 

Silver

Mens 4x1 Relay

 Don Lamb, Gary Lee, Josh Arends &    Charlie Laws

01:58

 2.01

4th 

 

Antony Laws, Anthony Or,    Ian Andrew Horne and Jamie Woodbridge

01:41

 1.50

 6th

Diving

Sophie Grey

-

 

 Gold

 

Anthony Or

-

 

5th