Lions Hitchin Gala 2019

by Nigel Grey Gala Reports

Held at Hitchin Swimming Centre

 

Saturday 6th April 2019

· 

The Hitchin Gala is organised in a different way to all the other galas.

 

All the races are for 25 Metres, with all swimmers entered for 3 races this year.

 

Turtles entered two teams:  Turtles  A  and Turtles B.

Turtles B Team won the gala and the Turtles name will now appear on the Marcus McCarthy Shield for the very first time.

Turtles A Team finished in third place.

A really great performance by all the swimmers representing the Turtles with an exciting final race that decided the winners.

In total the teams won 23 medals:

Matthew won 3 Gold,

Karen 1 Gold and 2 Silvers,     

Shaida 1 Gold & 2 Silvers,

Dominic 3 Bronze,                      

Gary 1 Gold 1 Silver,                     

Anthony 1 Gold 1 Silver,

Ian Andrew 1 Gold 1 Bronze,     

Jeannette 2 Bronze.                  

Stuart  1 Gold,

Josh 1 Gold,                                    

Jamie 1 Bronze.

Well done to all our swimmers!

Unfortunately, this is likely to be our last Hitchin Lions Gala as we have been informed that next year the entry criteria will change and we will be outside of the newly defined catchment area.

 

Detailed Results

 

Final Team Score

Turtles B

65

 

 

 

Platypus B

63

 

 

 

Turtles A

59

 

   

Platypus A

54

 
   

Dolphins

53

 
   

Pisces

45

 

Turtles B Results

Event

SWIMMER

Entered Time

Swum Time

Repo. Time

Position

1

1

Length

Stuart East

00:38

00:30.9

00:03

6

2

1

Length

Matthew O’Neill-Cuardos

00:23

00:20.0

00:03

1

3

1

Length

Josh Arends

00:24

00:19.5

00:03

6

4

1

Length

Ian Andrew Horne

00:28

00:23.9

00:03

3

5

1

Length

Shaida Ghorbanian

00:34

00:33.0

00:03

2

6

1

Length

Karen Hoffmann

00:39

00:38.3

00:03

2

7

1

Length

Stuart East

00:38

00:34.9

00:03

1

8

1

Length

Matthew O’Neill-Cuardos

00:23

00:20.5

00:03

1

9

1

Length

Josh Arends

00:24

00:19.2

00:03

6

10

1

Length

Ian Andrew Horne

00:28

00:23.1

00:03

6

11

1

Length

Shaida Ghorbanian

00:34

00:33.5

00:03

2

12

1

Length

Karen Hoffmann

00:39

00:40.9

00:03

2

13

1

Length

Stuart East

00:38

00:33.6

00:03

6

14

1

Length

Matthew O’Neill-Cuardos

00:23

00:20.4

00:03

1

15

4

Lengths

Josh Arends, Ian Andrew Horne, Shaida Ghorbanian, Karen Hoffmann

02:05

02:02.9

00:12

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Turtles A Results

Event

SWIMMER

Entered Time

Swum Time

Repo. Time

Position

1

1

Length

Stuart East

00:38

00:30.9

00:03

6

2

1

Length

Matthew O’Neill-Cuardos

00:23

00:20.0

00:03

1

3

1

Length

Josh Arends

00:24

00:19.5

00:03

6

4

1

Length

Ian Andrew Horne

00:28

00:23.9

00:03

3

5

1

Length

Shaida Ghorbanian

00:34

00:33.0

00:03

2

6

1

Length

Karen Hoffmann

00:39

00:38.3

00:03

2

7

1

Length

Stuart East

00:38

00:34.9

00:03

1

8

1

Length

Matthew O’Neill-Cuardos

00:23

00:20.5

00:03

1

9

1

Length

Josh Arends

00:24

00:19.2

00:03

6

10

1

Length

Ian Andrew Horne

00:28

00:23.1

00:03

6

11

1

Length

Shaida Ghorbanian

00:34

00:33.5

00:03

2

12

1

Length

Karen Hoffmann

00:39

00:40.9

00:03

2

13

1

Length

Stuart East

00:38

00:33.6

00:03

6

14

1

Length

Matthew O’Neill-Cuardos

00:23

00:20.4

00:03

1

15

4

Lengths

Josh Arends, Ian Andrew Horne, Shaida Ghorbanian, Karen Hoffmann

02:05

02:02.9

00:12

1