Lions Hitchin Gala 2018

by Nigel Grey Gala Reports

Held at Hitchin Swimming Centre

 

Saturday 21st April 2018

· 

The Hitchin Gala is organised in a different way to all the other galas.

 

All the races are for 25 Metres, with all swimmers entered for at least 2 races.

 

Turtles entered two teams at the Hitchin Lions Gala, Turtles  A  (Ladies ) and Turtles B (Men). It was a very tight result and although the Ladies team was placed 4th, they were only 6 points short of the winning team,  Pisces Letchworth.

In total, the Turtles won 12 medals  (5 Gold & 7 Bronze).

Medal winners were:

Charlie  2 Gold,  Shaida 1 Gold & 1 Bronze, Jeannette 1 Gold,  Matthew  1 Gold,  Don  2 Bronze, Dominic 1 Gold, Anthony L 1 Bronze, Essie 1 Bronze and Jamie 1 Bronze.

Well done to all our swimmers!

 

 

 

Detailed Results

Event

Turtles A

Entered Time

Swum Time

Position

1

Shaida Ghorbanian

00:34

00:36.4

5

2

Essie-Bodden Bryan

00:28

00:31.6

3

3

Sophie Grey

00:28

00:28.4

4

4

Jeanette Prentice

00:50

00:49.7

1

5

Tillie Hewlett

00:27

00:28.9

6

6

Essie-Bodden Bryan

00:28

00:33.9

6

7

Jeanette Prentice

00:50

00:49.8

4

8

Shaida Ghorbanian

00:34

00:33.7

1

9

Tillie Hewlett

00:27

00:29.7

4

10

Sophie Grey

00:28

00:28.1

4

11

Shaida Ghorbanian

00:34

00:33.8

3

12

Tillie Hewlett

00:27

00:30.0

5

13

Sophie Grey

00:28

00:30.0

4

14

Jeanette Prentice

00:50

00:51.2

4

15

Essie Bodden-Bryan, Shaida Ghorbanian, Sophie Grey, Tillie Hewlett

01:57

02:04.4

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Event

Turtles B

Entered Time

Swum Time

Position

1

Don Lamb

00:39

00:39.0

3

2

Dominic O’Neill-Cuadros

00:38

00:42.1

4

3

Gary Lee

00:27

00:30.1

5

4

Antony Laws

00:26

00:16.2

4

5

Jamie Woodbridge

00:20

00:19.6

3

6

Charlie Laws

00:27

00:24.7

1

7

Matthew O’Neill-Cuadros

00:24

00:21.2

1

8

Anthony Or

00:27

00:30.0

5

9

Dominic O’Neill-Cuadros

00:38

00:37.8

3

10

Don Lamb

00:39

00:53.0

6

11

Antony Laws

00:26

00:23.7

1

12

Charlie Laws

00:27

00:24.0

1

13

Dominic O’Neill-Cuadros

00:38

00:34.4

6

14

Don Lamb

00:39

00:40.1

3

15

Gary Lee, Anthony Or, Jamie Woodbridge, Matthew O’Neill-Cuadros

01:38

01:42.6

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final Team Score

Pisces

64

 

 

 

Platypus A

63

 

 

 

Platypus B

63

 

 

 

Turtles B

58

 

 

 

Dolphins

48

 

 

 

Turtles A

46

 

 

 

  • In Total we won 9 medals (3 Gold, 2 Silver and 4 Bronze).
  • Gold medals were won by Gary Lee (Mens  3 Lengths - 100 metres), Sophie Grey (Junior 3 Lengths) and the Junior Relay Team (Ian Andrew Horne, Sophie Grey and Jamie Woodbridge
  • Bronze medal winners were won by Jeannette Prentice (Ladies 3 Lengths), Jamie Woodbridge (Junior 1 Length), Sophie Grey (Junior 2 Lengths) and Anne Rourke (Ladies 1 Length)