Gala Reports - 2022 Season

by Dave Lee Gala Reports

Ruislip Turtles Invitation Gala 2022

Saturday 3rd September

Congratulations to Hatfield Platypus who once again won our Invitation Gala on Saturday 3rd September at the Hillingdon Sport & Leisure Centre, Uxbridge, and therefore get to keep the Ruislip Turtles Shield until next year.  

Ruislip Turtles entered two teams: ’Turtles A Team’ (finishing 2nd) and ’Turtles B Team’  (finishing 4th).

Well done and thank you to our competitors, medal winners, volunteers and organisers.

Some great performances from our 11 competitors who represented the Ruislip Turtles.

Special mention goes to Momoka who won 2 golds and a silver medal, and to Jeannette and William who both won 3 medals.

A huge thank you to all the volunteers who helped to re-create this event for the first time since 2019. Many of the volunteers were performing tasks for their first time—all very successfully.

Detailed Rsults Below:

  Team Scores Pts
1st Hatfield Platypus 64
2nd Ruislip Turtles Team A 56
3rd Ealing S.C. 37
4th Ruislip Turtles Team  B 33
5th Stevenage Dolphins 22
6th Harrow Kingfishers 14

 

Turtles A          Turtles B       
Event Competitor Submitted time Time Taken Pos.   Competitor Submitted time Time Taken Pos.
             
Junior 4 Lengths Momoka 1.23 1.26 1st   William 5.2 5.5 3rd
Ladies 4 Lengths Jeannette 3.3 3.3 2ndt          
Mens 4 Lengths Josh 1.57 1.26 R 4th   Jamie 1.53 2.03 1st
Junior 2 Lengths Momoka 0.37 0.4 2nd   Gabrielle 1.5 1.27 R 3rd
Ladies 2 Lengths Shaida 1.22 1.16 1st          
Mens 2 Lengths Anthony 1.02 1.03 2nd   Ian Andrew 0.51 1.57 3rd
Junior 1 length Momoka 0.18 0.14 R 5th   William 1.1 1.3 3rd
Ladies 1 Length Jeannette 0.46 0.49 3rd          
Mens 1 Length Gary 0.26 0.27 3rd   Don 0.39 0.4 5th
Junior 4*1 Relay           Gabrielle & William 4.15 5.05 3rd
Ladies 4x1 Relay Jeannette & Shaida 3.1 2.58 2nd          
Mens 4x1 Relay  Gary, Josh  &    Anthony (2) 1.48 1.44 2nd   Ian Andrew, Don &   Jamie  1.44 2.06 4th
Diving Momoka -   1st   Jamie -   5th

 

 

Turtles Championship Results 2022

The 2022 Championships were successfully completed on Saturday 7th May.

William Davies topped the medal table winning 3 golds and one silver at the event.  Jeannette Prentice and Karen Hoffmann shared the medals in the Ladies competition and Josh Arends edged the Mens  competition.

In the mixed relay event, the Junior Team took the honours  and the Family Relay was won by the East Family followed by the Davies Family and the  Burbidge Family.

The Diving was won by Anthony Or with Karen Hoffmann in second place.

We were treated to a great swimming exhibition in the Helpers race, won by Alexander Williams, with Emma Sautschak runner up.

Trophies were presented after the AGM on the 25th June and a total of 44 medals were awarded:

Novice Award                 Marco Gatmaytan (Gold)     Ann Apolinario-Alleyne (Silver)     Isaac Min Ng (Bronze)

Junior One Length        William Davies (Gold)      Gabrielle Burbidhe (Silver)     Momoka Taniguchi-Warren (Bronze)

Junior Three Lengths    William Davies (Gold)      Stuart East (Silver)                   Momoka Taniguchi Warren (Bronze))

Ladies One Length        Karen Hoffmann (Gold)    Jeannette Prentice (Silver)

Ladies Three Lengths    Jeannette Prentice (Gold)    Karen Hoffmann (Silver)

Mens One Length          Josh Arends (Gold)       Don Lamb (Silver)   Ian Andrew Horne (Bronze)

Mens Three Lengths      Johnny Walker (Gold)    Josh Arends (Silver)  Don Lamb (Bronze)

Relay Champions          Juniors - William, Momoka, Gabrielle & Stuart (Gold)     Mens B (Silver)   Mens A (Bronze)

Family Relay Champions    East Family (Gold)     Davies Family (Silver)     Burbidge Family (Bronze)

Helper Champion            Alexander Walker (Gold)      Emma Sautschak (Silver)

Diving Champion            Anthony Or (Gold)   Karen Hoffmann (Silver)  Shaida Ghorbanian (Bronze)

Senior Improver              Stewart Hayes 

Junior Improver               William Davies

Don Lamb Trophy            Laura Ferguson

Volunteer of the Year       Don Lamb

 

    
       

 

Hitchin Lions Gala 2022

March 19th 2022

After a period of 25 months, the Ruislip Turtles Gala returned to the road to  defend the Hitchin Lions trophy. A spirited performance saw th Ruislip Turtles B Team finish 3rd and the Ruislip Turtles A Team finish 5th of the seven teams competing.

Jeannette Prentice and Johnny Walker were gold medal winners, Anthony Or and the Turtles B Relay Tean won sliver medals,  Karen Hoffmann, and Shaida Ghorbanian won bronze medals.

But special mention goes to our two debutants, William Davies (Silver) and   Gabby Burbidge (Bronze).

All our swimmers performed really well, often too well and we suffered many  repositionings for exceeding the 3 second time tolerance for 25 metres.

The evening was not without its problems, though. The time keeper in lane five was eccentric, inaccurate  and so  some of  the results remain suspect. Event 12 had to be void due to such issues.

The results over the page reflect the official results following audit and do not necessarily tally with the results announced on the night.

Hatfield Platypus  won the trophy, the most successful club over the last five years starting the season with a victory.

Well done team(s). It was good to be back. 

Final Team Scores

Hatfield Platypus B

82

 

Letchworth Pisces

69

 

Ruislip Turtles B

65

 

Hatfield Platypus A

54

 

St. Albans B

49

 

Ruislip Turtles A

46

 

St. Albans A

44

 

 

Ruislip Turtles A Team

 

 

 

Event

SWIMMER

Entered Time

Swum Time

Position

1

Don Lamb (Absent)

00:47

 

 

2

Anthony Or

00:31

00:27.0

4

3

Gary Lee

00:36

00:25.0

4

4

Stuart East

00:30

00:25.9

6

5

Johnie Walker

00:22

00:19.0

1

6

Josh Arends

00:20

00:21.0

4

7

Don Lamb

00:47

 

 

8

Gary Lee

00:36

00:27.0

7

9

Anthony Or

00:31

00:29.0

2

10

Stuart East

00:30

00:31.0

4

11

Johnie Walker

00:22

00:18.0

3

12

Josh Arends

00:20

 

 

13

Don Lamb

00:47

 

 

14

Gary Lee

00:36

00:25.5

7

15

Anthony Or, Stuart East, Josh Arends, Johnie Walker

01:43

01:48.6

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ruislip Turtles B Team

 

 

 

Event

SWIMMER

Entered Time

Swum Time

Position

1

Jeanette Prentice

00:50

00:47.5

1

2

Gabrielle Burbidge

00:50

00:46.0

4

3

William Davies

01:26

01:48.7

2

4

Shaida Ghorbanian

00:34

00:33.0

4

5

Tillie Hewlett-Hornal

00:30

 

 

6

Karen Hoffmann

00:48

00:47.0

3

7

Gabrielle Burbidge

00:50

00:42.3

4

8

Jeanette Prentice

00:50

00:45.0

5

9

Shaida Ghorbanian

00:34

00:33.0

3

10

William Davies

01:26

01:38.0

5

11

Karen Hoffmann

00:48

00:43.0

5

12

Tillie Hewlett-Hornal

00:30

 

 

13

Gabrielle Burbidge

00:50

00:39.0

3

14

William Davies

01:26

01:57.0

4

15

Jeanette Prentice, Karen Hoffmann, Shaida, Ghorbanian, Gabrielle Burbidge

02:42

02:42.0

2

 

 

 

 

 

Don Lamb and Tillie  Hewlett Hornal were unable to attend.

Event 12 was void after  starter and timekeeper confusion.